Financial Dashboard

Financial Dashboard | Westfield Washington Schools

Westfield Washington Schools

Financial Dashboard

A clear view of budget progress, revenue, expenditures, and fund activity through August 2026.

As of August 31, 2026
Certified Budget$171.9MFive budgeted funds
Cumulative Revenue$113.5MJanuary through August
Cumulative Expenditures$113.8M66.2% of certified budget
Revenue Less Expenditures-$289KNegative cumulative position

Budget to expenditure summary

Budget utilization by fund

66.7% year-elapsed benchmark
Education72.0%
$57.6M spent of $79.9M budget
Operating Referendum69.9%
$9.9M spent of $14.2M budget
Debt Service52.7%
$25.4M spent of $48.1M budget
Referendum Capital50.0%
$3.3M spent of $6.6M budget
Operations76.3%
$17.6M spent of $23.1M budget

Rainy Day has no certified expenditure budget in the supplied baseline and is excluded from budget-utilization percentages.

Revenue to expense summary

Cumulative revenue and expenditures

Revenue$113.5M
Expenditures$113.8M
$0$113.8M
Net cumulative position-$289K

Monthly activity

Revenue and expenditures by month

RevenueExpenditures
Jan
$7.8M
$12.9M
Feb
$8M
$10.1M
Mar
$7.9M
$10.9M
Apr
$7.8M
$10.2M
May
$38.2M
$10.5M
Jun
$27.6M
$39.6M
Jul
$8.1M
$9.8M
Aug
$8.1M
$9.9M

Monthly values reconcile exactly to the August year-to-date totals.

Fund activity

June activity by fund

June revenueJune expenditures
Education
$7.5M
$5.1M
Operating Referendum
$3.5M
$2.1M
Debt Service
$10.1M
$25.4M
Referendum Capital
$1.6M
$3.3M
Operations
$4.9M
$3.7M
Rainy Day
$0
$0

Fund activity

July activity by fund

July revenueJuly expenditures
Education
$7.4M
$7.1M
Operating Referendum
$6.3K
$999.6K
Debt Service
$0
$395.6
Referendum Capital
$0
$0
Operations
$742.5K
$1.6M
Rainy Day
$0
$0

Fund activity

August activity by fund

August revenueAugust expenditures
Education
$7.4M
$6.9M
Operating Referendum
$6.9K
$971.8K
Debt Service
$0
$0
Referendum Capital
$0
$0
Operations
$663.7K
$2M
Rainy Day
$0
$0

Budget observations

How to interpret budget pacing

Operating funds are running above a simple 66.7% year-elapsed benchmark. Operations reached 76.3%, Education 72.0%, and Operating Referendum 69.9%. Debt Service was 52.7% and Referendum Capital was 50.0%.

This is a pacing indicator, not a forecast.

Payroll calendars, debt payments, and capital schedules are not evenly distributed across months.

Fiscal-year view

Closeout interpretation

Fiscal-year revenue exceeded expenditures by$2M

Data notes and sources

Reporting basis

  • Calendar-year view: January through August 2026 Fund Reports, including the 07-31-2026 and 08-31-2026 Fund Reports, and 2026 Calendar Year Budget Report August Ending.
  • Budget baseline: Westfield Washington Schools Certified Budget. Certified budget totals $171,925,132 across five budgeted funds.
  • Fiscal-year view: June 2026 Fiscal Year End Report. It is presented separately because its reporting period differs from the calendar-year reports.
  • Figures are rounded to the nearest $0.1 million in narrative and charts. Percentages use unrounded source values.
  • Fund codes differ between the certified-budget export and local fund reports. Matching is based on fund title and purpose.

There's a lot of data on this page, so if you have questions, please let us know.

Submit Any Referendum/Finance Questions Here

While we can't promise to respond to every individual question, we will use feedback from this form to share more information with the community at large.